Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Deploy Power scheme settings using Group policy?

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-21
How to Deploy Power scheme settings using Group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kunalclk earned 1000 total points
ID: 21781232
There is not much that you can get in Group Policy.
Go to User Configuration>Administrative Templates>System>Power Management.

Additionally you can use scripts and apply them using GPO. Try this link if this works for you:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324347
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:theklap
ID: 22143287
What I do is set the permissions on the power options registry keys to allow regular users to set the default power profile. You will have to go get satacl.exe from http://setacl.sourceforge.net/
Then as administrator run these commands.  I use a software deployment tool called wpkg to deploy software, so I created a new package that runs these commands.

SetACL.exe -on "hklm\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Controls Folder\PowerCfg\GlobalPowerPolicy" -ot reg -actn ace -ace "n:users;p:full" -log "c:\setacllog.txt" -silent

SetACL.exe -on "hklm\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Controls Folder\PowerCfg\PowerPolicies" -ot reg -actn ace -ace "n:users;p:full" -log "c:\setacllog.txt" -silent'

Then from there I use the power config tool available in XP to set the default profile in the user login script.  I use the always on profile since I run updates and such at night.
POWERCFG /SETACTIVE "Always On"

0