Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow Printing on HP 4250

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
7,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I recently had to reformat the computer the printer was attached to.  I used the drivers listed on the HP website to reinstall the printer.  The printer prints very slow, the data light flashes repeatedly for about 2 mins before the the first page is printed.  I am using the exact same USB cable that was used before the reformat, when the printer was working perfectly.  I have tried the PCL 5, PCL 6, and PS driver for this particular model with no success.  

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Titlevest
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 21781843
How's your print spooler?
Go to your start menu and select printers and Fax's
Select your printer with a right click.
Select Properties
Select the advanced tab
Select spool print and Start printing immediately
Make sure your priority is set to 1
Select print spooled documents first
This should get your printer to print as fast as it can. Note most printers go into standby and have to warm up before they print.
If that fails remove the printer through Device Manager and disconnect the printer cable to the system.
Reboot and log on.
The printer should now be absent.
Now shutdown; connect the printer cable to the system, make sure the printer is on and turn the system back on.
The printer should be "discovered" by XP. Load the correct drivers and test.
David
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21784605
test the printer on another PC - it may cause it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Titlevest
ID: 21793285
David-Howard, I went through the steps, but XP never "discovered" the printer. However it did print faster.  Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peter_Cull
ID: 21872422
Hi,
Thanks for your answers.  I've tried changing the spool settings with no improvement.  The delay also occurs on 2 other machines, one of which has never printed to it before and had driver installed from HP site.  I think it's a problem with the plotter itself, so will send it off for repair.
Regards, Peter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peter_Cull
ID: 21872432
Pls ignore last post.  I meant to post on my question, not this one.
0