Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account locked

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This is Always the same.

I have 2 server, twice are windows 2003 server, one of them is the Domain server, and the other is other server which has a particular shared folder that all my employes used to use day by day.

Now and them in the morning, one of my users (randomly)  apears Locked. This procces start when the user tryes to coneect throw the link belong to the sahared folder to the second server.

The User Begins the section in the first server (CABLEHOGAR), Then when he tryes to connect to the shared folder in the second server, the account in this second server start to be locked.

Is there a way to  make the  account of my users never be locked on this second server?

I mean, whatever happend it never be locked...

The advices are accepted...




account.JPG
FromTerminal.JPG
locked.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:felny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oswaldofarith earned 2000 total points
ID: 21780617
In your Domain Controller, open a new MMC and add the Group Policy Management snap-in, then check the Default domain policy and any other policies in:

Computer Configuration - Windows Configuration - Security Configuration - Account policies - Password policies - Account lockup policies

then change the treshold.

An account is locked when the user enters his password incorrectly a number of times greater than the treshold. You must ensure that your users types the correct password and that that you are asigning the correct permission in the shared folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21786547
another complimentary thought to asaldofarith's is as follows:

disable the last logged on user's name on your clients:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310125


I found on occassion, some users would logon to another's desktop... the unobservant user comes in the next day to logon and doesn't notice the fact THEIR logon name isn't in the name field.  they try their password several times (unsuccessfully) before they realize their name isn't in the name field.  they change the name to their own and logon successfully, unaware of the fact they just locked out some other employee's account in the process.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21786552
errr... complimentary thought to oswaldofarith.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 21795860
Thanks for the observation. But is not about the several times that the users try to connect.  "Account lockup policies" worked for me.

regard

0