Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netlogon Errors

Posted on 2008-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am seeing the following error a few times a day on a domain controller that is the PDC emulator for the domain. DNS is configured correctly. Any ideas?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5719
Date:            6/12/2008
Time:            11:49:36 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      *
Description:
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain * due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  

ADDITIONAL INFO
If this computer is a domain controller for the specified domain, it sets up the secure session to the primary domain controller emulator in the specified domain. Otherwise, this computer sets up the secure session to any domain controller in the specified domain.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:

0
Comment
Question by:mikegaston3127
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kunalclk earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780873
Is this is the only DC for the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikegaston3127
ID: 21780885
No there is another DC in the same site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 21780917
Try to telnet to port 135 from both DC's to each other and check if it is successful or not.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikegaston3127
ID: 21780946
I can telnet from both DC's to one another.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 21781122
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikegaston3127
ID: 21781245
The information the link has to offer regarding error 5719 is concerned with problems with MTU sizes in network routers. These two DC's are connected via a 24 port switch.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783520
When did you bring this DC on line?

When you first bring a DC on line, you have to manually register the DC's SRV and host A records. Also, multihomed domain controllers can make a difference. And the Preferred DNS server can make a difference. In either case, this error is usually a problem with DNS. It could even be a cached DNS entry on this server. Check out this article and see if it helps you out.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikegaston3127
ID: 21886351
I will look into the link. So busy right now almost no time to breathe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikegaston3127
ID: 22215452
This one got lost in the woodwork. Sorry for the late responce.
0