Solved

How to install AFP Module on Netware 6.5

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
At my school, we are moving from a Novell server to a Mac based Leopard server.  Apple engineers want the AFP module installed in order to migrate data more easily. The AFP module is not installed.  Apparently the first step is to implement Native File Access, but I need help -  that is step by step procedures to do that.  My Netware guy who set up the server is not available now and I am just a basic user of Console One;
Netware 6.5  Zenwork 7
0
Comment
Question by:montedelsol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 21783352
First, browse to the SYS:\SYSTEM folder and look for autoexec.ncf.  It may be that it was installed, but commented out of the startup as not needed.  Autoexec.ncf is a text file - just look at it with Notepad.  

Note:  if you edit it with notepad and aren't careful how you save it, you could end up renaming it and making it no longer available for the next time NetWare is started, especially if you have your Windows Explorer set up to hide known extensions.  It has to be saved as "all files" not as a text file or notepad will append .txt to the tail end.

Anyway, autoexec.ncf has a bunch of startup commands and settings, and it's where NFAP components would be started from.  If NFAP was installed, the startup components would likely still be there - most admins just comment out stuff they don't want to have start.

Look for the line AFPSTRT.NCF.  It may have a pound sign or a "REM" or a semicolon in front of it.   Those are all ways to comment out a line in NCF files.

If it's there and commented out, before uncommenting it, look at the file itself.  It should have 3 statements:

load gams.nlm
load afptcp.nlm
load nfap4nrm.nlm

You should double-check to make sure those three files exist in SYS:\SYSTEM.

That all should be there because it's installed by default when NetWare 6.5 is installed.

Then, you need to configure simple password and possibly set up a context search file.

See http://www.novell.com/documentation/oes/native/data/acccyvq.html for the documentation on administration of AFP.

To start it, all you should need to do is go to the server console (the one with a colon prompt) and type "afpstrt" (without the quotes) and hit enter.  To stop it you type "afpstop" and hit enter...
0
 

Author Comment

by:montedelsol
ID: 21785577
Thanks.
Here is what I found in autoexec.ncf:


#Apache is now the NetWare Web Manager server
# -- Added by AFP Install --
AFPSTRT.NCF
# -- End of AFP Install --
# -- Added by CIFS Install --
CIFSSTRT.NCF
# -- End of CIFS Install --

The 3 statements you mentioned are not in autoexec.  I cannot find those .nim  files in SYS:\SYSTEM either. .
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 250 total points
ID: 21789031
From that it appears you already have AFP installed and running. It's installed by default on Netware 6.5 as I recall. Like ShineOn mentioned, you need to set a simple password for the user who will be connecting via AFP. This can easily be done via ConsoleOne or iManager.

If you click "Connect to Server" on a Mac, then put in the IP address of the Netware box, does it prompt you for some login details or pop up a list of server volumes? If so AFP is working just fine. Set the simple password and you're done.

We've done quite a lot of work with Leopard server recently. We experienced corrupt OpenDirectory databases, AFP regularly crashing, loads of bugs, generally not pretty at all. Hopefully it will improve in time. Personally I don't consider it mature enough to roll out to a production environment. Hell, I'd rather use the legacy Windows platform than Leopard server as it stands, and that's saying something! If you do try and raise a bug with Apple they'll usually a) deny it and blame user error, and b) take a stupid amount of time to roll out a fix. Shame, because I think OSX is, generally, very good.

Either way, best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montedelsol
ID: 21795349
Thanks alextoft,
Two questions: one, how exactly do I set a user password in C1?  The default login sequence for users is NDS.  Do I switch that to McIntosh Native File and then set a simple password in Login Methods?

Two, when Connect To server with the right IP address is attempted on the mac, it prompts me for a registered user login and password, and then says: unknown user, incorrect password or login disabled. . .
0