Solved

Seagate SATA drive failure not recognized in BIOS

Posted on 2008-06-13
10
2,562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-31
My Seagate 500gb  SATA drive seems to have failed. Computer gets stuck and BIOS splash screen when HD is attached. Had no signs of trouble, just working one day, and not the next.
When unplugged I can access BIOS (f2) and or bootmenu (f12), other then that when drive is attached computer if frozen at splash screen
Bought a new hard drive, same model and size, reloaed windows and everything workes great. All cables are secure and are in excellent condition, no problems with computer (only 3 months old).
so I Tried to hook it up as a 2nd drive to try to recover some data, computer will not recognize it still.
I am looking to recover my pictures of my family from the drive, other then that i do not care what happens to drive or void of warranty.
Im new to Hardware repair, have good knowledgebase orf software and software repair
Any comment or suggestions would be appreciated
thank you in advance for your time
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:rolexis
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 21782590
If it's not being recognized by bios then there is very little you can do as recovery software isn't going to work. Usually this issue is caused by the PCB on the drive going bad. One option to try is to put the hdd in an airtight bag(sandwich bag) or container and put it in the freezer for a couple hours then try to hook it up, an external sata to usb converter works very well for this as it has to be done very quickly. If that fails the only other option is you would have to get an IDENTICAL drive(same revision and firmware) and put that PCB on the drive. The only other option would be to send it away to a data recovery facility.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21782954
You need to send it off to a recovery facility.

http://www.ontrack.com/
 www.cddataguys.com
http://www.datasavers.com/  restore data on drives in a Lab.

not cheap, but they do work.

   
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21785478
Depending on the value of your data, you can send it to:

  http://www.gillware.com/

I have dealt with them in the past with good results. They charge $400 for most PC drives, and you don't have to pay if they don't recover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolexis
ID: 21785629
Thank you everybody for your quick response. Im going to try to get it to operate using the the freezer method.
Jamietoner... when I try that method, im figuring the computer should be up and running on the new hard drive and then using the USB/SATA connection and plug it in to see if the troubled hard drive shows up in my explorer??
is that correct??

Andrew
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21785804
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolexis
ID: 21786310
OK great, Harddrive is in freezer, im off to go get usb adapter. I will let you know how it works out
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolexis
ID: 21894887
OK,  I tried to  freeze the hard drive several different times and connect it several different ways including purchasing a USB sata hookup with no luck.
I thank you for all your responses to my problem, Ill just have to take the loss on the data, Data recovery for a 500g drive it just to expensive right now
thanks again
Andrew
0