Solved

I know the MAC, how can I find the IP

Posted on 2008-06-13
8
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
if I have a MAC address, can I "reverse ARP" or whatever it is to find the IP address if there is one
0
Comment
Question by:ryanrupert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jml948
ID: 21780772
More than likely you can find this on the machine's ARP cache. You can access this in windows at the command prompt by typing "arp -a" which will show you the arp table, which consists of IP Addresses and their associated MAC addresses. However if you are behind a router you should be able to look at the ARP tables from within the router it self depending on what type of router you are using
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Melaleuca
ID: 21780875
JML948 is correct, here are a couple of usefull commands for a cisco device if you need to find information like this.

find what ip on what interface
*for IOS*
show ip arp (with ip addrress)
show mac-address-table dynamic address  (with the mac of the ip)

If wanting to know what the ip on the interface do
show mac-address-table interface ( interface)
show ip arp ( with mac address)

*for catos*
show arp (with ip addrress)
show cam  (with the mac of the ip)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanrupert
ID: 21781196
is there the equivalent of a MAC ping, that will first translate to IP and then ping IP
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21783104
ryanrupert,

You could look at something like AngryIPScanner (http://www.angryziber.com/w/Home) .  It won't scan based on a Mac but does scan ranges or a complete network and will show the Mac address with lots of other info.  If you are interested in this and will try it then let me know.  There are a few things to be aware of or precautions but it is a great tool.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jml948
ID: 21784597
There was an equivalent of a MAC ping located here:

http://www.progbox.co.uk/wordpress/?p=317

But it seems that this no longer works. But the truth behind the matter is that the IP address is software based and the MAC address is hardware based and you obtain the MAC address through the IP address which is on the software side. So unless you have direct access to the internet without a proxy which most people pass through a proxy with modern internet there is no way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanrupert
ID: 21785493
I have tried these and other tools, this is on a LAN, let me try some more and will post after i do so, not back on the LAN for a couple days, any other comments welcome
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 125 total points
ID: 21790613
Despite its name inferring that it's only for wireless, AirSnare reports MACs that show up over ethernet too, and you can have it listen to the ethernet adapter if that's what you prefer. It's free, and it usually reports the IP shortly after it first sees the MAC. http://home.comcast.net/~jay.deboer/airsnare/ is the author's site; his link for it redirects to download.com to cut down on his bandwidth use.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21790671
>  It's free, ...

On 2nd thought, I think it's called 'beggarware' - you can donate an amount of your choosing via paypal, but paying for it doesn't add any extra functionality.
0