Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a total row in store procedure

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how do Add a total row to in a  store procedure, my query show;
meses enero febreo
item1   100     200
item2   150      250
I need to show
meses enero febreo
item1   100     200
item2   150      250
total     250     450
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21780739
here we go:
select mese, enero, febreo
  from yourtable
union all
select 'total', sum(enero), sum(febro)
  from yourtable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 21780744
select sum(enero),sum(febreo)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
brad2575 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21780752
You can do a union on the query.

Note you may have to change the word 'total' in the second query so tha tit is ordered properly, you may need to call it 'zztotal' or something so it shows up as the last column in the sort order.

Select meses, enero, febreo From TableName
 
Union
 
Select 'total' as meses, Sum(enero), sum(febreo) From TableName
 
Order by meses

Open in new window

0