Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Questions

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

I have some questions about Linux, related to an older question I posted
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_23162208.html)

I knew that the only way to have read/write access to NTFS partitions from a Linux OS is to manually install some NTFS drivers and I was told that this is not suggested, because such drivers are not very stable. It has been a while since the last time I used Linux. I installed the new version of Ubuntu yesterday and I found out that I could read and write data to an NTFS partition as soon as I installed the OS, without making any other configuration!!!

The fact that this functionality is supported by default... does it mean that it was properly  testet, and I don't have to worry about damaging the data on my windows partition when I write on it from Linux ? How can I found out what drivers are actually used in Linux to access the NTFS filesystems ?

I also want a good application for making image files of disk partitions (for backup). I want to be able to create an image file of the OS partition, store that image on another partition, and then being able to boot from a cd (in case the partition is destroyed and cannot load the OS) to restore the partition from the image file. In windows I'm using Norton Ghost and I was told that I can use Ghost for Linux Partitions too. Is there a different version of Ghost for Linux ? I tried to make an image of the Linux Partition from Windows but it seems this is not possible.

Finally, Is there any built-in firewall in Ubuntu ? If yes, how can I configure it ? Or is there any good third-party firewall  which I can use in Linux ?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Harrris
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782217
As for your NTFS concerns..I am using NTFS-3G and it has not caused me any problems I know about..ntfs-3g is the current NTFS driver on Linux. As for an application to create backups check out G4L Ghost 4 Linux or systemCD which is a rescue CD created for such tasks.
As for firewalls the best one I can possibly recommend is firestarter it is easy to use and makes use of Linux IP tables.
To install firestarter just do
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install firestarter

Linux Backup Links
http://sourceforge.net/projects/g4l
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download.en.php 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevpatts
ID: 21856095
Ghost 4 Linux should work fine, but you can always use the 'dd' command to achieve this also. 'dd' will do a low level copy of an entire partition (or even drive) and you can copy it to either another partition (e.g. "dd if=/dev/sda1 of=/dev/sdb1") or simply to a file (e.g. "dd of=/dev/sda1 of=~/Desktop/BootPartitionBackup.iso"). The resulting image will be the same size as the entire partition though, so if you don't have space then G4L is the better option.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21856197
The bad thing about dd is that it does not provide a progress bar
0