[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 hangs on "Applying computer settings"

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
We have a server Dell Poweredge 2850 running Windows 2003. The other day it just stopped responding, and I had to manually shut it off and reboot it. The next day i found it rebooted from a BSOD, and when I tried to log into it - it would hang on "Applying Computer Settings" windows, while the little line inside that window still ruinning from left to right as if it's still loading. I ran Dell diags, but they showed nothing. I replaced all the RAM, yet still the same problem. Then it looks like when it's umplugged from the network it would load fine and let me log in, but as soon as I plug it back into the wall jack it hangs again. I installed a new gigabit NIC card, but still the same problem. Does anyone have any idea on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mprakhye
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21780907
IP conflict or maybe a DNS issue? I'm kind of reaching, but i'd definitely start in that area. Did anything at all change on the network?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akirhol earned 1500 total points
ID: 21781002
With the Gbit NIC in, do you have the normal NICs disabled? If so and the problem persists, it's a windows configuration problem that's causing the hang. Unfortunately this is one of the hardest freeze points to troubleshoot, and it usually ends with an OS reload.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xcomiii
ID: 21781215
Maybe you have some IRQ sharing issue with the nic? It's rare to have IRQ conflicts today, but they still exists. Or maybe a corrupted driver/IP stack. Try to disable the onboard nic completely (in BIOS), then try with your add-in nic.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21782652
Generally when it hangs like this its because if a DNS issue.
On the network card in tcpip properties make sure that you have the DNS server listed as itself for the preferred server and another INTERNAL dns for the secondary.
You should not have the ISP's DNS in here.  This is the most common culprit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mprakhye
ID: 31466996
Checked all the suggestions, no other choice but to reload the OS.
0