Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generating Output Text File From SQL Server Stored Procedure

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello all!

I have a Stored Procedure that I use to generate a dataset that is subsequently used in a Crystal Report.
In order to track the data that is being processed, I'd like to generate an ouput file that would be created anytime the Stored Proecedure is run.  Ideally, I would like this Output Text file to just contain the one particular column of data from the dataset, but it can contain the entire dataset if necessary.

Now, I've read about using xp_cmdshell and OSQL as options of outputting text.  However,  this is a routine Client job that will be run on demand by a user without permissions to use commands like xp_cmdshell or OSQL.  Is there anything else I can try in order to facillitate this text file export?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:SpeedsterZ28
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 21780853
Could you not just save this output to a new table and save all the data into a field in the database?  If you know the fields have the fields seperated out or have one filed as a text or varchar(MAX) field contain all the data (depending on the amount of data we are talking about).

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedsterZ28
ID: 21781406
brad2575,

The issue is that we need to track the account numbers we pull in the report (which is the column of data I'd like to export to a file).  This is necessary so we can then upload the .txt file to our account management system which will automatically update the accounts from that list.

By just saving a list in another table of that data we pull, we'd eliminate the increased efficiency of the project by still requiring an associate to manually process the data set and enter notations for each account into our account management system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 21781419
Ok I misunderstood what the extra data/file was being used for.  I thought it was for history/tracking purposes.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rickchild earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783028
You could use BCP command to export to a text file, or you could set up a DTS which is then run by a Job.

BCP:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa174646(SQL.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpeedsterZ28
ID: 31466998
DTS solved it for me.  Thank you!
0