?
Solved

windows xp shared files

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i have a windows xp pro computer attached to a 1tb hdd. the files on the hdd are shared read only so nobody can put anything on it but they can access the files. i am haveing a problem with the number of people accessing the drive at the same time. it says that there are too many people connected. is there a way in windows where i can change the number of people who can connect or possibly set up some sort of linux server on the computer so that once again it does not matter how many people connect at the same time. there is currently about 60 people in the network and it wont grow above 115.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Malone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phatzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 21780951
If there is any possibility, I'd suggest switching over to Windows Server 2003 to provide the files. It's performance should remain relatively high and I would assume it'll allow a higher number of concurrent connections.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 800 total points
ID: 21781472
XP Pro has a hard limit of ten simultaneous connections ... and there's no (legal) way to change it.

One of the server OS's (2003 or 2008) would let you do it (as suggested above) ... or you could (as you noted) simply use a Linux server.

An interesting "out of the box" solution that might work (I have not tried this ... and don't have enough computers around the house to do so), assuming the 1TB drive is an external USB unit (which I infer from the way you describe it being "connected" to the PC)  ...

=>  Create a virtual machine with VMWare Server (free) or VMWare Workstation (not free) and load it with Windows 98SE (which does not have a connections limit).    You can't use Microsoft's Virtual PC for this, as it does not support USB devices.

=>  "Connect" the USB port with the 1TB drive to the Windows 98 "system"

=>  Now simply share the drive from '98 :-)

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 21784627
thats a verry intresting out of the box solution. intrestingly enough i have a valid copy of vmware workstation and a valid copy of windows 98 (collecting dust) and i  have tried in the past to get it to install but i get nothing but errors. (if i go that route ill ask it in another question) in the meantime i also have a copy of 2003 server and my computer is a verry small handheld pc that i am not sure will be able to handle server03 and on top of that i cant install it with a cd because it has no cd drive!.... so that being said ill have to install it over the network witch i allreddy know how to do :( i was hopeing for a simple windows setting i could change but since i know know what i need to do i will close this question.

thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 21784638
'98 installs VERY easily in VMWare Workstation -- not sure what you may have had set incorrectly;  but I've got a copy running just fine on this system.   But if you can install Server 2003, that should do the trick as well.   If not, just post a note [if you want me to look at it, either post a note in this thread -- which will generate an e-mail -- or send me an e-mail with a link to the question (my e-mail address is in my profile)].
0