Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL  query help

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have this query:
SELECT AVG( stars ) AS average,venueid FROM venuereview WHERE switch = '1' GROUP BY venueid ORDER BY average DESC

I need to somehow join the venuereview table  with the venue table and grab the 'venuename' from the venue table according to the 'venueid' ... can someone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 2000 total points
ID: 21780950
SELECT AVG( r.stars ) AS average, r.venueid, v.venuename FROM venuereview r, venue v WHERE r.venueid = v.venueid and r.switch = '1' GROUP BY r.venueid ORDER BY r.average DESC
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21780971
here we go:
SELECT AVG( r.stars ) AS average,r.venueid, v.venuename 
FROM venuereview r
JOIN venue v
  ON v.venueid = r.venueid
WHERE r.switch = '1' 
GROUP BY r.venueid
  , v.venuename
ORDER BY average DESC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 21780991
sorry angel, I didn't see your response when I accepted points, otherwise would have split them.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21782444
no problem!
glad you found your solution.
0