Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No boot device avaliable after replacing bad drive in raid mirror

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a dell server with a Raid mirror using 2 160 GB sata drives.  The raid controller  is a serc sata 2b.

The computer was reporting that one of the hard drives was bad but continued to operate.  We purchased a replacement drive and removed the bad drive and replaced it with the new one.  After rebooting the computer reported no boot device available.  I tried putting the bad drive back in, and still get the no boot device error.  I then ran recovery console.  With bootcfg /rebuild, and I have also tried running  fixmbr using the recovery console on separate occasions.  I have also tried booting to just the single drive without the raid.  Everything I have tried I still get the no boot device available 
I have contacted dell, and they have told me I need to reinstall the OS.  

Do you have any suggestions for getting the system working?  
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akirhol earned 1500 total points
ID: 21781045
What drive was replaced, drive 0? If so, try moving drive 1 to the port drive 0 was on. This is really the only chance you may have of bringing this back. The CERC SATA 2s is a software RAID and tends to handle drive failures poorly. The data may still be accessible as well by moving the drive that didn't fail to a standard SATA controller instead of the 2s.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 21781123
Drive 1 was replaced.  What happens if I use the windows cd to install windows?  Will I loose all my settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 21781167
I used a usb to sata device to load the "good dirve" on my laptop.  I can see all the files, and they all appear to be there.  Is there any way to make this drive bootable?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21781562
I had this problem with a Windows Software mirror.  To resolve it, I added a floppy drive to the server (or you could use a blank cd I suppose) and Created a boot floppy to boot from ntldr, netdetect.exe and boot.ini files found in the root of the C drive by default.  When the server booted, I pointed the boot to the floppy drive with the boot disk.  This allowed me to choose which drive I wanted to boot from and I chose the good drive.  When it came back up I re-mirrored the drive with the new replacement drive.  

Not sure with your CERC software...but if it's similar this may help.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21782799
Do you have Dell Asistance CD and Dell OpenManage CD that come with system there? If so, using them to check, diagnostic, rebuild, etc.

If you dont have them, Raid Reconstruction from http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm could help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 21785583
Ok  I kept the working with all the files on it, and set up windows sever on a new hard drive.  Can I copy all of the files off the working hard drive to the one I just set up.  Will that work?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21785674
If you're starting from scratch then you can move the data over.  I wouldn't try to copy ALL the files over...that's just ridiculous.  You can move your data over and setup all the other services from scratch like normal.  
0