Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install "High Speed" USB Driver

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an approx 4 year old Dell Inspiron Laptop with two USB Ports. I have a flash drive that I loaded some files onto from my main machine with is about 1 1/2 years old. I pulgged the flash drive into a USB port on the laptop & I get a message (to the effect of) "You need to install High Speed USB Driver".

The laptop came with Windows XP Home reinstalled, I don't have a Windows CD.

How do I install "High Speed Driver"?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 21780986
Hello,
The device is refering to newer USB 2.0 devices. This will actually be a difference in hardware instead of just basic software. It is possible you have USB2.0 ports with an inaccurate driver - or that the flashdrive needs some sort of software to run.

Can you give us the specs on your laptop (model #) and the flash drive (model)? Also, does the flash drive still work - it should because most drives are backwards compatible to USB1, just a bit slower...
Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ottobock earned 2000 total points
ID: 21781029
On second thought - I am guessing toward your laptop having only USB1 hardware, which as mentioned above should work, it's just slower. I have seen that message you are refering to before, and it is primarily informational - in my own terms "if you have a highspeed usb 2.0 port, tranfering files to/from this device will be faster" ;-)

Please do give us the model of your laptop - just to double check.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21781066
Since your laptop is around 4 years old, you may not have 2.0 capable USB ports as suggested.  You may need to upgrade.  you can purchase PCMCIA USB 2.0 ports.  There are some for less than $20:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Description=pcmcia+usb+2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 21781233
To ottobock:

I was stupid, it works. When I saw the error message I assumed it needed action.

I just tried to copy the files off of it like a normal drive & it worked fine.

BTW, the laptop is a Dell Inspiron 8200.

You get the points.

0