Solved

Concatenate in Unix (ksh)

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a file which contains data as follow in each line.

123
456
789

What I need to do in here is to take the data from the file and put it into  another file (fileb.txt) as follow:

'123', '456', '789'

So far I have the code as follow :

cat fileA.txt | while read line;
do
    fileb=`cat FileA.txt`
    $fileb=$fileb","$fileb
done

Please advise.

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:msalam65
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21781085
while read line;
do
    fileb="$fileb,'$line'"
done < fileA.txt
echo $fileb > fileb.txt
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21781137
to remove the first , echo ${fileb#,}
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 21781252
try

#!/bin/ksh
cat 55.txt | while read line
do
    fileb=$fileb",'"$line"'"
done
echo $fileb | sed 's/^\,//' > fileB.txt
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21781290
please replace 55.txt with your fileA.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joomlajohn
ID: 21781353
I think awk is the tool your looking for:
This handles what you want except for a final comma at the end.

awk '{printf "\"%s\",",$0; next}{print}' fileA.txt > fileB.txt

awk is a powerful tool more information at this link:
http://www.vectorsite.net/tsawk_1.html

Also, regular expressions will be another great tool in your belt if you choose to learn how to use them.
http://gnosis.cx/publish/programming/regular_expressions.html
http://www.regular-expressions.info/tutorial.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21782569
perl -le "print join',',map{chomp;qq('"'$_'"')}<>" fileA.txt > fileB.txt
or if you you can use " instead of ' and you don't need to remove the trailing ,
perl -lpe '$\=",";s/(.*)/"$1"/'  fileA.txt > fileB.txt
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21782679
what was wrong with
while read line;
do
    fileb="$fileb,'$line'"
done < fileA.txt
echo ${fileb#,}> fileb.txt
0