Solved

How to connect Active directory user to Exchange Server 2003?

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I created a user in AD and tried to setup the user's outlook 2003 email account.  When I try to setup the user account outlook says there is no user that matches the user I setup in AD.  I tried deleting the user in AD and recreating the user but still get the same results.  I also ran "cleanup agent" and refreshed the mailbox store, but same results.  Can't restore mailbox because I set mailbox limits to "0" to get rid of the mailbox and then set them back to original settings.  How can I create the user and connect to his mailbox in exchange and setup his outlook account?  
0
Comment
Question by:taisweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 250 total points
ID: 21781134
Not sure if i follow but here I go.

If the user account does not have a mailbox, you need to search for the user account on the exchnage box and then right click the user and choose exchnage tasks. Then choose create new mailbox, Choose which storeage group to create the account in.

If you have a mailbox that is dissconnected from the user account, you need to navigate to the mailbox store using exchange system manager and then find the mailbox with the red X. Right click and choose link to user account. Type the username and then in a couple of minutes it should be connected.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSEServices
ID: 21781418
I agree totally with Karl. In addition, do you have only 1 AD Server which is also you Exchange server? If not is you Exchange server a member server or also a AD Server. If it is also an AD Server try to create the user on that server, else see the comment of Karl.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 21781462
Same here agreeing with the other two.  

I found it easier if I created the user in ADUC on the Exchange server and not the DC or if you're using windows 2003 admin tools then you could do this on a XP machine with sp1 or higher also.  

You just save a few steps when creating a mailbox for the user in ADUC on the Exchange Box(don't have to go to two places to accomplish this.)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21781496
Karl12347 is right as far as setting up a mailbox for an already established user. If you are in the process of creating a user do so from ADUC that is either on the Exchange server or on a server/workstation that has been upgraded to have the Exchange tools.  Then when you are running the wizard to add a new user, one of the prompts will be to add an exchange mailbox.  Once you are done with this, it may take a short time before AD fully recognizes and syncs with any DC that you have.  Once that's done, the user should be able to log in and then you can set up Outlook.

I have had on occasion a situation where I did everything as I should, but the I found that new mailboxes appeared  not to be created...The problem was a corrupted RUS and to fix it all I had to do was to restart the System Attendant Service on the Exchange server.  Not sure that is your problem here, but wanted to interject it in case. I have been running Exchange 2003 for a number of years and have only had to do this a couple of times.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now