Solved

SBS solution for Remote Location

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are a small company with about 15 computer users. We have a Windows SBS 2003 server. We will be moving a couple of our computers to a remote location where the users will need access to sever network resources located at our main location.

These resources include Exchange, Mapped Drives to our file server, SQL Server, etc.

What is the best way to join these remote computers to our network so they can have access to these files?
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DSEServices
DSEServices earned 75 total points
ID: 21781507
I would suggest a good internet connection with a VPN solution. You could also think of purchasing a Terminal Server and use it rather than the users would connect to you server from their workstations the Terminal Server will surely increase the performance if you are connecting over internet.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 300 total points
ID: 21781637
A VPN connection will work, but it's questionable whether you would get enough bandwidth to allow users to work comfortably that way.  If all of their work is going to be done on the server at the main office, I'd suggest you either (a) purchase another server and configure it as a terminal server to allow your remote users to log in and use that as their desktop; or (b) have two workstations for each of these users - one at the main office and one at the remote site - and have them use the remote web workplace to log in to a workstation at the main office.  The cost either way for just a couple of users is going to be able the same.  If you think this might expand to more than 2 users, then it would be much better to go with the terminal server solution right off the bat, as it's much more cost-efficient the more users you have connecting remotely.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:naughton
naughton earned 75 total points
ID: 21783562
I would do the following:
1. deploy a small server 2003 at the new location as a secondary domain controller.
2. enable outlook anywhere on the remote machines for survivability.
3. deploy a site-to-site vpn between the two locations.

terminal server has its own quirks, problems printing being one of them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:artisticsoul
artisticsoul earned 50 total points
ID: 21783983
I agree internet connection with site-to-site VPN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 31467026
All are good solutions, however due to bandwidth limitations, a terminal server will be best. For a quick solution the RDP to locations in the main site is a good fix. Will likely do this until we purchase a new server or need to give more clients access.
0