Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux does't boot

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when we reboot linux box it comes to grub prompt. How to make it boot normally
0
Comment
Question by:ratnaprasad123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21781561
it should time out in say 30 sec and then boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 21781649
no it doest it come to grub prompt and waits there no thing happens further ...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Kosaraju earned 1500 total points
ID: 21781953
I think you grub boot loader is corrupted Follow the procedure to reinstall only bootloader

Reinstalling the Boot Loader
In many cases, the GRUB boot loader can mistakenly be deleted, corrupted, or replaced by other operating systems.

The following steps detail the process on how GRUB is reinstalled on the master boot record:

Boot the system from an installation boot medium.

Type linux rescue at the installation boot prompt to enter the rescue environment.

Type chroot /mnt/sysimage to mount the root partition.

Type /sbin/grub-install /dev/hda to reinstall the GRUB boot loader, where /dev/hda is the boot partition.

Review the /boot/grub/grub.conf file, as additional entries may be needed for GRUB to control additional operating systems.

Reboot the system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 31467027
Thanks
0