Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Second SQL Instance can only see the c:\ drive

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I just installed a second instance of SQL 2005 and am trying to restore a database, redirecting the data and log files to places other than the c:\ drive. The second instance only seems to be able to see the c drive though and when I manually type in the location I want to redirect the data and log files to I get an Operating System error #5.

Has anyone encountered something like this? If so, how did you enable the second sql instance to see other drives? The account that is running sql does have access to the other drives.
0
Comment
Question by:AADAC_ITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 21781533
Are you on a cluster?

Have you tried using the UNC path instead?  

\\servername\d$\logfile.ldf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:indianguru2
ID: 23269362
Is it a Network Drive or an External Drive?

In both cases it won't show ... Copy you db backup to C Drive and Restore.
0