Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change the "Restore As" path to default to another location?

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
When restoring databases in SQL 2005, i have to manually change the path for the Data and the Log file to be stored on a seperate partition each time i do a restore.  Is there a way that i can change the default location for this, so i dont have to do this manually every time?

Right now its defaulting to this location:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data

I want it to default to this location:
D:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data
0
Comment
Question by:OC12
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 21781516
Hello OC12,

you have to specify it while restoring the db, as by default it will restore to the location from where the original file was backed up

GOD BLESS,

Aneesh R.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21781555
restore dtabaes dbname
from disk = 'c:\bakup.bak'
with move
'logicaldatafilename' to 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\LogicalDataFile.mdf',
move 'logicallogfilename' to 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\LogicalLogFile.mdf',
recovery
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21781556
sorry..mistype

restore database dbname
from disk = 'c:\bakup.bak'
with move
'logicaldatafilename' to 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\LogicalDataFile.mdf',
move 'logicallogfilename' to 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\LogicalLogFile.mdf',
recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:OC12
ID: 21781658
I have about 5 users who do restores, i want to make this seemless for them so they dont have to manually type in the correct path.  Is there some setting in SQL 2005 where i can specify this new location?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1500 total points
ID: 21782766
Don't think you can... using normal tools...

While the default ROOT path is configurable, it is used for a few things, and the restore browser does not have it's own default location that is immediately configurable...

HOWEVER...  try this, and maybe update a registery accordingly (on the server)

master..xp_instance_regread N'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE', N'Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\MSSQLServer', N'BackupDirectory'


Or, write a little utility or SP routine to perform the functions as outlined by chapmandew...

Or, have a look at http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/BackUp_Database.aspx  haven't tried it, but looking at it seems OK....


0