Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to sell my photos online; taking payment through paypal & password each set ?

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
As the title says really.

I'm photographing at event in 2 weeks (music competition)  - and the organiser wants me to upload photos of each contestant and have them available to buy.

- The printing part of it isn't a problem.

- I just need to be able to receive payment easily (paypal works for me), and issue each person with a password so they can access his or her photos and nobody elses.


I'm not a total novice with web stuff; I can use Dreamweaver pretty well and have a basic knowledge of HTML.
0
Comment
Question by:callmecheez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21782273
Here is a link for a good place to start...

http://www.expressdigital.com/products/prstorefronts.shtm

You really do not have to design a website or anything it is pretty much all done for you, all you have to do is post photos, price the sizes and send out the links, processing can be handled by a lab or your self and then you can send out photos...not a bad product....
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21783933
Look into smugmug -- all the heavy lifting has been done for you!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21784824
Thanks for the suggestions guy, I'm really looking at solution for myself though. For example, apparently I can install Gallery2 with a paypal 'plugin' - one solution I googled myself; but still not ideal as it means I have to use Gallery2. .

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 300 total points
ID: 21785564
If you want you can also use JAlbum...

http://jalbum.net/

That is a little applet that will create the albums for you...many templates and you can even customize them...
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 75 total points
ID: 21786880
JAlbum is great -- if you don't mind the possibility that your online albums will be copied and shared by others.  I use it all the time for free albums.  But if you want to get paid for your pix, you need to accept the fact that a lot of people will look at the photos online, send a link to grandma, copy a photo for MySpace and never come back again.  I would suggest getting paid up front for the photography.  Surprisingly few people buy prints any more -- it's all online viewing and occasional specialty items like calendars and mousepads.  This is more a business question than a tech question. The nature of the photographic business has changed as the cost of cameras and processing has declined.  We have entered an era of "anyone can be a photographer" -- sort of like "anyone can be a chef" now that a camera costs about the same as a frying pan.  The difference between me and Wolfgang Puck is what we do with the pan.  If you have truly good pictures people may pay for them, but not if they can get them for free.  So do the right thing for your business opportunity --  get exclusive rights to photography at the competition and enforce your rights by banning cameras from the venue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 31467028
thanks
0