Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make Outlook AutoComplete recognize all contacts

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a situation where a user got a new laptop.  All of the old files got transferred over, but I forgot to transfer over the old AutoComplete file.  I formatted the old computer, erasing the file, and now the user (the owner of the company) is wanting to know why AutoComplete is not working on his new laptop.  My question is different than most AutoComplete questions.  
Is it possible to get all of the contacts in to the AutoComplete file without having to type all of the contact addresses?  This dude has around 800 contacts in his address book, which would take forever to type.  Any suggestions or advice would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jb7811
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorruptedLogic earned 2000 total points
ID: 21781612
I can't really take credit for this (if it works!) but, a quick google brought me to this snippet

" If you want all your contacts to be in your auto complete list just go offline(yes, it will hurt for a moment) write a new email and add ALL your contacts to the recipients, send it and then delete the mail from the outbox before you go online again.
Saved me from going postal after reinstalling windows."

Original post can be found here

http://lifehacker.com/374531/transfer-outlook-auto+complete-addresses-between-computers

I'll be interested to know whether or not this works!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21781738
Hello jb7811,

The autocomplete entries are compose of Outlook Address Book and nickname file.  You need to Enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

For Outlook 2007, here is how to enable Contacts as Address Book
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102194281033.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21781839
Dumb question here, but do you have the autocomplete option checked?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb7811
ID: 31467029
That seems to do the trick.  Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21782074
jb7811, what fixed the problem for you?
0