Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script Does Not Work

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can't figure this script out. It runs, returns no errors but does not work. The file does not copy. And yes the file does exists. I am trying to use the variable %USERNAME% in the script.
Option Explicit
Dim objFSO, objShell
Dim strUser
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
strUser = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERNAME%")
 
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
If objFSO.FileExists("C:\Documents and Settings\ & strUser & \Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\ & strUser & .NK2") Then
     objFSO.CopyFile "C:\Documents and Settings\ & strUser & \Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\ & strUser & .NK2" , "\\servername\ & strUser & \ & strUser & .NK2" , True
 
End If
 
set objFSO = nothing
set strUser = nothing
WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:barrykeel
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gs121
ID: 21781840
You could try this to get the login name....

dim wsh
set wsh = createobject("WScript.Shell")
login_name = wsh.RegRead("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Logon User Name")

src = "C:\documents and settings\" & login_name & "\Favorites"
dim wsh
set wsh = createobject("WScript.Shell")
login_name = wsh.RegRead("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Logon User Name")

src = "C:\documents and settings\" & login_name & "\Favorites"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wtstadd earned 2000 total points
ID: 21781846
Looks like you didn't have your " in the correct places.
Option Explicit
Dim objFSO, objShell
Dim strUser
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
strUser = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERNAME%")
 
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
If objFSO.FileExists("C:\Documents and Settings\" & strUser & "\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\" & strUser & ".NK2") Then
     objFSO.CopyFile "C:\Documents and Settings\" & strUser & "\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\" & strUser & ".NK2" , "\\servername\" & strUser & "\" & strUser & ".NK2" , True
 
End If
 
set objFSO = nothing
set strUser = nothing
WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0