Solved

Division by Zero

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I am getting a division by zero error again. I had the similar issue in March and I posted a question regarding it (please see post # 23209772). I applied the solution recommended and the report has been working fine until this month where I am getting the same error again. The formula that I am using is below:

If (Sum ({@Oct 07}, {@Item / Variant})) +  (Sum ({@Nov 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Dec 07}, {@Item / Variant}))  + (Sum ({@Jan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Feb 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Mar 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Apr 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@May 08}, {@Item / Variant}))= 0 and (Sum ({@Oct Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Nov Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Dec Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Jan Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Feb Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Mar Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Apr Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@May Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))> 0
then "FES"
else if (Sum ({@Oct 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Nov 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Dec 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Jan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Feb 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Mar 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Apr 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@May 08}, {@Item / Variant})) >0 and (Sum ({@Oct Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Nov Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Dec Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Jan Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Feb Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Mar Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Apr Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+(Sum ({@May Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) = 0
then "SEF"
else if (Sum ({@Oct 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Nov 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Dec 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Jan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Feb 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Mar 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Apr 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@May 08}, {@Item / Variant})) = 0 and (Sum ({@Oct Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Nov Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Dec Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Jan Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Feb Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Mar Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Apr Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+(Sum ({@May Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))= 0 then '1'
else
CStr (((Sum ({@Oct 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Nov 07}, {@Item / Variant})) +(Sum ({@Dec 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Jan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Feb 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Mar 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Apr 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@May 08}, {@Item / Variant})) )/((Sum ({@Oct Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Nov Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant})) + (Sum ({@Dec Plan 07}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Jan Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Feb Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Mar Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+ (Sum ({@Apr Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant}))+(Sum ({@May Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})))  * 100)


Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:sgaurav7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21782121
What is @MONTH XX, and @ITEM/VARIANT code?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaurav7
ID: 21782251
@MONTH XX is the formula to get the invoiced sales for the current fiscal year

For example, the formula for April 2008 ({Apr 08}) comes from:

if {@Year Selection = '2008'
and Month ({BU_SFA_DETAIL2.invoice_dt}) = '4'
then {BU_SFA_DETAIL2.quantity}

@Item/Variant is just the concatenation of the Item_no and variant_no (Product Code and the Size)
{BU_SFA_DETAIL2.item_no} + '/' + {BU_SFA_DETAIL2.variant_no}
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 21782845
It looks to me like the part of your last 'else' statement below the division sign must evaluate to zero.  In other words for some value of {@Item/Variant}, the sum of all of the months is equal to zero.

If you need to be excruciatingly accurate you'll need to check this to make sure it's <> 0 before you do the calculation.  If you can tolerate a very small error then you can probably fix easier by adding 0.0000001 to the value below the division sign.  Eg:

....}))+(Sum ({@May Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})))  * 100)

becomes

....}))+(Sum ({@May Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})))  * 100 + 0.0000001)

This insures that the value will never be zero.  It does alter the results very slightly - if you're dealing with common scenarios it's below what you'll be rounding anyway but if you're dealing with precision that tight than you'll have to use an "if" statement.

frodoman
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 21782858
Correction - I think I miscounted the parenthesis.  The modified value would be:

....}))+(Sum ({@May Plan 08}, {@Item / Variant})) + 0.0000001 )  * 100)


frodoman
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21783101
Could there possibly be no data for May08?

mlmcc

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgaurav7
ID: 31467034
You are genius....this worked just fine. thanks!
0