[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Setting up a new user

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I need to create a new user in my SBS network, but can't seem to find how i create their user profile so that i can setup what is on their desktop when they log in.  I can see that my current users all have profiles associated with them, but i can't for the life of me remember how i set them up.

I need to make sure that the new user has some specific links to programs on their desktop.

Regards,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:d10u4v
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 21781814
This will get you going:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325853
&
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324749

In case you require more help or clarification, just let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITscapes earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782030
Hi Tom,

While you are setting up the new profile this time around, you might save it as a user called template, that way when you have to do it again all you do is create the new user by copying the template.

Hope this helps in the future!

Mark
ITscapes
0
 

Author Comment

by:d10u4v
ID: 21786085
HI,

If i create a template for new users and create a user profile template in \\Server\Profiles%\newusertemplate, would each new user have a new profile so that a new profile saved in \\server\Profiles%\NewUserName\ or would all new users share the same profile?

Tom
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:d10u4v
ID: 21786188
Hi,

What i don't want to have to do is to log into the ne users area in order to setup their desktop layout (appropriate shortcuts, etc.)  Is there a way that all this can be done from my server so that when i inform the user of their new account they can log in and all the settings are sorted out (email, document folders etc.) and ready for them to get on with their work?

Most of my work is carried out over a remote desktop connection.

Thanks,
Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 21795939
Hey,

You can use Terminal Server Roaming profile in this scenario for these users. Please use the link on using Terminal Server Profiles. If you need more information or any explanation, then just let me know.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/23ee2a30-5883-4ffa-b4cf-4cfff3ff8cb71033.mspx?mfr=true
&
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/b41402c2-c982-4bfb-891e-91b47f211e181033.mspx?mfr=true.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITscapes
ID: 21796374
Hi Tom,

You would create unique new users from the template user profile, by right clicking on the newusertemplate and selecting "Copy".  Each user will end up with their own unique profile.

Hope that helps!

Mark
ITscapes
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kunalclk
kunalclk earned 1000 total points
ID: 21796793
One more thing to keep in mind is that when using roaming profiles, before making them available for the use for the computer, it has to be configured the very first time for every user, like once profile has been created. Configure the user profile accordingly as what are the things that you want the user to be able to access when he logs in, like Outlook etc.
0