Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router looses internet connectivity randomly

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am working on an office network with 2 wireless access points and 4 desktop pcs.  The building is completely metal so we decided to put an wap on each end of the building to ensure good wireless connectivity.  The 2 waps are connected through a switch that is connected to the router.  The 4 office pcs are also connected directly to the switch.  The setup has been setup for a little over 2 years with no problems.  About a month ago it started loosing internet connectivity alot.  So we purchased a new Cisco 851 router to handle the increasing data transfer as we thought that was the problem.  The Cisco router is in place and we are still loosing internet connectivity.  

The router is setup for dhcp and the isp is Time Warner.  I really don't know where to start looking for the problem at this point and thought i would ask here first.  Anyone got any ideas what would cause it to loose internet connectivity randomly?
0
Comment
Question by:matte4
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 750 total points
ID: 21781740
What type of service do you have from Time Warner? Is it a residential cable contract or small business? One of the things that would be happening is that you're exceeding your data limits through Time Warner. This is a common problem when using a residential service contract for small business. I would start with Time Warner and see if that's the cause, or if it's a technical issue on their end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matte4
ID: 21781967
okay.

I will call time warner and see if there are any issue with our account.  We are using Business class.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 21781996
That will definitely be your best bet, especially if you're a business class account as you have a higher tier of tech support. They can even monitor the service and see if it's getting dropped form your end or theirs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:naughton
naughton earned 750 total points
ID: 21783571
short of that there are a number of debugs on the cisco router that can assist - depending on the connection type you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matte4
ID: 21806178
I talked to Time Warner and there seems to be no problems with the account.  However, it seems the internet connection has stabilized, giving that for the last 3 days it hasn't dropped connection.  I changed the DHCP setting to renew every 7 days instead of the 2 hours it was set to and it seems to have fixed the problem.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21866017
cool,.
0