[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i pass info from javascript to php

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
how do i pass info from javascript to php
i have a var in javascript that i want to pass to a var in php
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
brad2575 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21781798
You can not to that unless you submit a form or use a querystring variable.

PHP is a serverside script and is only run WHEN the page loads.  javascript is client side and runs on the users machine AFTER the page loads.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783160
mgtm3,

A cookie can be another way but the common and easy ways were mentioned above.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21783776
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0