Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Act 2007 everything grayed out

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-25
I have a Act 2007 daatabase that was working fine for several months. I added a User under Tools\Manage Users and now just about everything is grayed out. i.e. File\save, save as, import, export, just about everything under tools is greyed out. I can't sync anymore.
Can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 21781939
Also
I created a new database and I tried to import the old database.  I get  the following error.
You don't have sufficient privileges in the source database to continue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcompt
ID: 21782002
Just to be clear: you added a new user to the system and now you can't access your old database with your old user account?  Or, you added a new user and now can't access your old database through the new user account?

If the latter:
Have you made sure that the database you're trying to access w/ the new user is shared?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 21784419
Are you sure you're logging in as the admin and not as the new user?

It sounds like you're not logging in as an admin.

You can use this ACT! Knowledge Base article to find out the correct username for the admin account - http://tinyurl.com/3ek933
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22432293
How did you go?
0