?
Solved

disk errors, even after running fsck

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I found that a file on my server is suddenly missing, for no reason that I can come up with.

I ran fsck on reboot and then did another disk check and got the following output:

[root@staging root]# e2fsck -fnv /dev/sda2
e2fsck 1.32 (09-Nov-2002)
Warning!  /dev/sda2 is mounted.
Warning: skipping journal recovery because doing a read-only filesystem check.
Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Pass 2: Checking directory structure
Pass 3: Checking directory connectivity
Pass 4: Checking reference counts
Pass 5: Checking group summary information
Block bitmap differences:  -3732151
Fix? no

Free blocks count wrong for group #113 (3427, counted=3426).
Fix? no

Free blocks count wrong for group #181 (20459, counted=21814).
Fix? no

Free blocks count wrong (3746569, counted=3747923).
Fix? no

Free inodes count wrong for group #181 (14534, counted=14536).
Fix? no

Free inodes count wrong (3066048, counted=3066050).
Fix? no


/home-13342: ********** WARNING: Filesystem still has errors **********


  505664 inodes used (14%)
    6341 non-contiguous inodes (1.3%)
         # of inodes with ind/dind/tind blocks: 9500/352/0
 3386291 blocks used (47%)
       0 bad blocks
       0 large files

  481179 regular files
   23443 directories
       0 character device files
       0 block device files
       0 fifos
       0 links
    1030 symbolic links (1030 fast symbolic links)
       1 socket
--------
  505653 files

------------------------------------------

it's saying there are errors, but it's not listing what the errors are (at least I can't tell).  Any advice on what my next move would be?  Could this be causing a file to disappear?
0
Comment
Question by:gothamww
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gothamww
ID: 21781872
I forgot to mention - this is a redhat ES 3 system
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21782016
why don't you answer with yes to fix errors?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21782238
You are almost certainly going to get errors if you do a fsck on an active filesystem.  You should be performing this task in single user mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21782300
I do recommend rebooting into single user mode and executing fsck from there as Tintin mentioned. Otherwise you will damage your filesystem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothamww
ID: 21782568
I was not fixing errors on this run of e2fsck because the disk was mounted.  Before I ran this check, I had rebooted after "touching" /forcefsck.  This causes fsck to run as it booted.  It ran, but I didn't get any output on whether it found or fixed errors - so I ran it from the command line to see if there were still errors.

So, Tintin - are you saying that the errors may not be caused by any underlying problem with the filesystem?  It's just that the disk is active?

The main mystery I'm trying to solve is why a file suddenly disappeared on my server.  I've grepped through a history of any user with access to the server looking for any mention of the file, thinking I might have mindlessly deleted it - with no luck.  I've grepped the history for 'mv' and 'rm' - no mention of the file or any pattern that might include the file.

the file is a cron job that runs twice a day - it ran this morning at 1am - but at 1pm, I got an error that the file could not be found.  I have a backup of the file, so that's not the issue - I'm just worried my disk is going.  Is this a symptom of a bad disk?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782852
It is highly unlikely there is a problem with the filesystem.  Running filesystem checks on active filesystems are going to result in errors if files are changing/created/deleted.

I'm sure there's a logic explanation for the disappearance of your file.
0