Solved

Changed Computer from Domain to Workgroup -- HELP

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi, when trying to rename my computer at work  I accidentally chnaged my membership from domain to workgroup.  I now can't log on -- I've tried logging in with admin, guest, ect.. with no luck.  I am our sole IT guy, so I have access to every computer including or server station.  Is there any way I can get back in?  Help is much appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:blinkme323
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
ID: 21781910
Try Administrator with no password as that is the default on XP for most OEM's.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 21781918
You need to rejoin the domain. Right click on My Computer, properties, computer name tab, click "Change", type computer name and domain credentials. If all goes well you'll get a "Welcome to xyz domain". If not, there's some settings on the DC server you'll need to set to allow the user to rejoin the domain, but that I'm not sure about.

You'd need to logon as the administrator on the machine. If you can't, google around for recovering the administrator password, there's a few ways.

http://www.google.com/search?q=lost+administrator+password+windows+xp&rls=com.microsoft:en-ca:IE-SearchBox&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=ie7&rlz=1I7ADBF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 21781928
You can download software to reset the local admin password

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

That page will give you some information about reseting the password and what tools are available.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 21781933
Oh the other thing to try is login as "Owner" with no password.

Some systems I've had, the OEM made the one and only user on the computer named "Owner".
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21782148
If you need to reset the password use http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 21782501
"If you need to reset the password use http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/"

Worked like a charm, thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21782978
glad to help - please close the question
0