Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access not registered when trying to open a PDF file in adobe 8 pro and 8 reader

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am getting this error when opening this PDF file. When I try to open it first time on a computer, adobe downloads FileOpen plugin and then gives this error

Access not Registered. Please contact publisher for further information.

0
Comment
Question by:knightrider2k2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 21781944
This is happening on all computers I try to open this file.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 21783732
It is yet another bug in Adobe 8 pro and Adobe 8 reader (very buggy and poorly tested software.)

Here is one way to solve this -- it is messy, but should work.  Uninstall Adobe 8.  Then uninstall MS office with access and set a restore point.  Now reinstall Adobe 8 FIRST, then later install MS office with access after that.  Now your linking should work.  Try this on one machine first.

However, another way to hack this is to open windows explorer, tools, folder options, file types, and scroll down to the file extension (like .XLS) that you are trying to open.  Look at the path to open it.  If it is Adobe 8, that is wrong, it should be the Access program.  Click change or advanced, and navigate to the right EXE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toughguy1010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23499559
This can also be resolved by contacting the creator. Sometimes there is a special plug-in requiring authorization to access the file. They need to add you to a user list. Incidentally, the same error occurs with Acrobat Standard 6.0.

1.  Close Acrobat.
2.  Click here to install the ISI plug-in: http://plugin.fileopen.com 
        When you get to that page, you should first install the Active-X control, then click on the OK button in the installer box.
3.  You must complete the installation by clicking on a link they give you.
0