Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

4 monitors for IBM advanced Dock.

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What Card should I  install in the Advanced dock's PCMI Slot so that i can have 4 externel Monitors when I Dock my IBM T60 laptop. IThe Laptop's monitor can be 1 of the 4.
0
Comment
Question by:Baycityelectric
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 21782400
The card needs to be a PCI express type.
According to Lenovo the ATI x1300  PCI express
This link is for the advance dock and has the info on which cards to use, scroll down to the PCI-Express Graphics Adapter compatibility section.

Here is the procedure for 4 monitor use.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-67464
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21782408
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LELagent
ID: 21955794
PLEASE BE AWARE THESE ARE THE ONLY COMPATABLE MACHINES
T60, T60p (type 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 2007, 2008, 2613, 2623) with Windows XP only
T60, T60p Widescreen (type 6369, 6370, 6371, 6372, 6373, 6374, 8741, 8742, 8743, 8744, 8745) with Windows XP only
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22227233
I believe I have answered the question.
0