Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

random input buttons get dark blue outline in IE7 (not the focus)

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an asp.net 2.0 app where some random 5% of the input buttons show up in IE with this obnoxious dark blue outline around them.  For example, from the html below, I took the attached screen shots where neither button has the focus, then the one on the left, then the one on the right.  As you can see, in all three shots the right button has this obnoxious blue outline.  The html is shown here unedited, there is not other html or css between these <input> tags.

Please help me trim this obnoxious mental hangnail from my conscious existence.

<input type="submit" name="btnRefresh" value="Refresh Product Counts"
id="btnRefresh" style="width:190px;" />
<input type="submit" name="btnShowUncat" value="Uncategorized Products"
id="btnShowUncat" style="width:195px;" />

buttons.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ottenm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 21782043
Have you observed this in another "clean-install" browser?    I can't tell you how many people have tried to remove the yellow background the google toolbar was adding to certain input fields where it could "autofill".  Perhaps you have the same sort of issue with a toolbar you currently have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottenm
ID: 21782165
I didn't even think to try it!  But no luck, I launched IE with no add-ons and both buttons are still the same. (launched under System Tools "Internet Explorer (No add-ons)"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 21782264
You can't post the full source of a page here can you?  If we can reproduce it we can fix it, simple as that!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21782542
I don't think it's a code problem, I think it's a problem with IE.

I can put the html code posted in the question in a plain html page...tested it in IE7,IE6,FF, and Safari.
Guess which 2 render the dark outlines?
The buttons stay consistent in FF and Safari.

Testing with more hard-coded inputs, I'm pretty sure you hit some kind of "maximum" width for buttons that IE doesn't like.
If you just open the attached html page in IE...smaller widths render consistently...but your 190px buttons are the only ones that show incorrect.

So my advice would be just make the width shorter on the buttons...
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
 
<body>
                                                            
<p>
  <input type="submit" name="btnRefresh" value="Refresh Product Counts" 
id="btnRefresh" style="width:190px;" />
  <input type="submit" name="btnShowUncat" value="Uncategorized Products" 
id="btnShowUncat" style="width:195px;" />
</p>
<p>
  <input type="submit" name="btnRefresh5" value="Refresh Product Counts" 
id="btnRefresh5" style="width:185px;" />
  <input type="submit" name="btnShowUncat5" value="Uncategorized Products" 
id="btnShowUncat5" style="width:185px;" />
</p>
<p>
  <input type="submit" name="btnRefresh2" value="Refresh Product Counts" 
id="btnRefresh2" style="width:180px;" />
  <input type="submit" name="btnShowUncat2" value="Uncategorized Products" 
id="btnShowUncat2" style="width:180px;" />
</p>
<p>
  <input type="submit" name="btnRefresh3" value="Refresh Product Counts" 
id="btnRefresh3" style="width:170px;" />
  <input type="submit" name="btnShowUncat3" value="Uncategorized Products" 
id="btnShowUncat3" style="width:170px;" />
</p>
<p>
  <input type="submit" name="btnRefresh4" value="Refresh Product Counts" 
id="btnRefresh4" style="width:160px;" />
  <input type="submit" name="btnShowUncat4" value="Uncategorized Products" 
id="btnShowUncat4" style="width:160px;" />
</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ottenm
ID: 21792845
Thanks a lot!  An angle I never considered, and it fixes the problem everywhere I was seeing it occur.
0