Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make textarea 100% width in Pocket Internet Explorer

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,
I'm building a small web app that has a pocket internet explorer client..
I can not seem to make a textarea be 100% wide...
Anybody have a solution or example?
0
Comment
Question by:palloquin
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 375 total points
ID: 21783816
<BODY width = "100%" >

If that does not work, the pocket browser is deliberately scaling ALL pages down to a size it feels is right to display on the pocket screen.  If this is built into the pocket ROM, you can try to fudge it with --

<BODY width = "120%" >

or something at the right scale.  If that makes no difference, the ROM rules, and you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin McDaniel
Kelvin McDaniel earned 375 total points
ID: 22190800
Have you tried putting the TextArea in a table and scaling the Table, Table Cell, and TextArea to 100%? If that doesn't work you should also try using a DIV instead of the Table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:palloquin
ID: 31467054
Worked around this problem, have not tried all the solutions...
0