Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spoolsv.exe - Application Error

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,561 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
When I login to my windows XP at work I get this error:
The instructions at "0x75bc7140" referenced memory at "0x000000ab. The memory could not be read.
Click on Ok to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

Help!

spoolerror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:texasiguana
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 21782096
The program "spoolsv.exe" is your print spooler, the program that sends data from your computer to the printers you are using, so something is causing it to crash. One likely cause would be a misbehaving printer driver. Did you recently try to install a new printer locally?  If so, just remove that printer.  If not, then you may need to remove and reinstall all of your printers to find the one that's causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 500 total points
ID: 21782144
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 23735653
I had a similar issue when I updated a driver on the my win2k3 server.  All the client computers would not get the log on printer script.  They were getting the same error message. Print spooler and they would lose the printers.  Upon reading that it may have been a bad driver, I deleted the computer completely and had my users log back onto the clients and everything worked fine.  I then reinstalled the printer I deleted.  Thanks for the info.
0