[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access query...interpreting the SQL

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
This is from a  Make Table Query in Access:

SELECT TblLPOLICY.POLNUM,
       TblLPOLICY.EFF_DATE,
       TblLPOLICY.EXP_DATE INTO TblClass056Policies
FROM TblLPOLICY
WHERE (((TblLPOLICY.COVERAGE)="056" Or
        (TblLPOLICY.COVERAGE)="057" Or
        (TblLPOLICY.COVERAGE)="135" Or
        (TblLPOLICY.COVERAGE)="136"))

If you omit the WHERE section, the query will put EVERY POLNUM from TblPOLICY
into TblClass056Policies...  Correct?
0
Comment
Question by:bergen69
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 21782159
yes, thats right.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 21782162
correct.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 21782171
Another syntax:

SELECT TblLPOLICY.POLNUM,
       TblLPOLICY.EFF_DATE,
       TblLPOLICY.EXP_DATE INTO TblClass056Policies
FROM TblLPOLICY
WHERE TblLPOLICY.COVERAGE) IN ( "056" , "057" ,"135" , "136")
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 21782174
The query will put the three fields from every record in tblLPolicy into TblClass056Policies
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SugarMag76
ID: 21782177
If you remove the WHERE section, it will make a table containing the POLNUM, EFF_DATE, and EXP_DATE fields and append all records to the new table.
0