Solved

What are the steps required to install a small Business server Premium Edition 2003 on a dell server?

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am about to install an SBS Premium Edition 2003 R2 for a client; I have installed a Standard Edition for another client.
I would like to know what procedure is required to install an SBS Premium Edition 2003 R2 on Dell(Power Edge 2900) with a MS Server 2003 standard Edition R2 SP2 as the server OS.
And if possible an installation procedure or amnual site
0
Comment
Question by:matrixsolicitors
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21782170
Adding an SBS server to an existing domain is possible be frought with problems - its best avoided but if you must see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21782183
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrixsolicitors
ID: 21782206
May be i should add that the client uses a workgorup prior to this project;so we are just going to establish a domain for them
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21782209
If you are suggesting "upgrading" from Server 2003 to SBS you cannot do an in place upgrade - it has to be a fresh install
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrixsolicitors
ID: 21782243
Yes; what are the procedural steps( manual if possible) for a fresh installation?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21783064
Do you need to preserve anything on the existing server ?

If not then just put the CD in the drive, boot to the CD, use setup to re-partition the disks - see http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2003-2.htm
0