Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We have installed an Exchange 2007 server and we now need to configure open relay for our MWA server.  Could someone please walk me through setting this up on the Exchange 2007 server?

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We just installed this Exchange 2007 server and now we are having problems with our MWA server sending text messages to our techs phones.  Has anyone configured Exchange 2007 for this relay (or any) and could you please give me a detailed description on how to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:ImpactMikeJ
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782208
This might be what you are looking for...

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21803698
The above link "peralesa" gave is good, but also these links are useful as well -

http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124327(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395(EXCHG.80).aspx

 I had trouble with relay recently but it was only 1 app server. The rest were working (at the time, unbeknownst to me). As a result of only checking with 1 person (the only one not working right), I was racking my brain over this. Anyway, a couple items to note with relay: you may need to configure a 2nd adapter to route your relay through. Sometimes relaying through the 'default' adapter doesn't work. Also, when setting up SMTP on your application/relay servers, you may need to enter the FQDN instead of just the host name of your Exchange server. And maybe that won't work, but entering the IP address configured for your relay (Receive) connector does work.

Oh, and lastly, you may have to add your domain name to your connector via the EM Shell. To do check to see if the domain is associated with your receive connector, in the Mgmt Shell, run:

Get-ReceiveConnector "Receive Connector Name" | Format-List

and check the "DefaultDomain" parameter. If it's blank, you'll need to modify your connector

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21803802
Oops...forgot to mention...if you need to set the default domain, you can reference this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125140(EXCHG.80).aspx

But, the cmdlet is:

Set-ReceiveConnector "Receive Connector Name" -DefaultDomain domain.com

Hope that helps.
~coolsport00
0