Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password must contain at least X characters

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
During the setup of SMBS 2003, I told it for the password complexity rule to be 7 characters. Now, I want to disable it temporarily. As far as I know, I modified the password complexity requirements properly because when I look under Group Policy Management, Domain,s Small Business Server Domain Password Policy. It says "Password must meet complexity Requirements" ---- Disabled. I am trying to add users and it gives me the error message at the password that it must be 7 characters. I went thru Administrative tools, default Domain Controller Security settings, account policies, password policy and I have all policies "not defined". I also did thru Domain security policy and I have the "Password must meet complexity requirements" --- Disabled. I have also rebooted the server to no avail

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rauladan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kutyi
Kutyi earned 400 total points
ID: 21782508
Under Group Policy you also need to minimum and maximum password lengths.  Complexity only deals with the use of numbers and special characters in a password.  Here is guide from Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/strngpw.mspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1600 total points
ID: 21783074
Its no good setting the policy to disabled - it will use the default length if you do.

You must set it to ENABLED and set the password length to 0

If you then run gpupdate /force from the command line the policy will take immediate affect
0