Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB External storage

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
external usb storage recognised but asks for drivers which are not found. Other usb devices work. The usb stick and external hard drive are recognised OK on other PCs. Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:Sigggyy
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 21783339
What make and model is the external storage? Has it worked before? Does it work on another machine?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 21784559
try this :
Remove all USB drivers with:     https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip      ---> Now reboot and test.
 Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
0