Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI Express

Posted on 2008-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hey all,

I'm in a bit of a time crunch and i'm having a hard time locating a PC with 2 PCI Express slots 16-bit with windows XP. Does anyone have any recommendations? Maybe even help put one together?
0
Comment
Question by:brian226
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21782513
"16-bit" did you mean 16x? What will be installed in the slots? If video cards are you looking for SLI(Nvidia) or Crossfire(AMD/ATI)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 21782580
This will need to go in both slots
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/crepro/products/parhelia/apve.php

We need a new pc to put those cards in so we can stretch video accross three screens.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21782606
Do you want OEM or DIY? If OEM any manufacturer's you would prefer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 21782717
I'd prefer OEM but wouldnt be opposed to do it myself
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21782731
Do you prefer Dell, HP, IBM, etc...?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21782734
and whats your budget for the machine?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 21782956
I'd just build your own ... there are quite a few motherboards with two x16 slots => in many cases, however, one works at x8 speed ... so check carefully.   This is a good board with two x16 slots that work at full speed:  http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=306661&CatId=0
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21784241
Also realize that most of the OEM'ers may not have Dual PCI-E 16x slots out of the box.....So going that route may not be so easy...or cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 21807446
Are there any OEM's out there that do have it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21807596
The high-end gaming PC's (e.g. some Dell XPS systems) will have dual 16x slots => but I'm not aware of any business-oriented desktops that do.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21808653
Many of dell's workstations(precision series) also have dual 16x pci-e slots.
0