Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SVCHost error when booting in XP

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Upon boot-up I immediatley get error svchost.exe - Application error.  It reads "The exception illigal instruction.  An attempt was made to execute an illegal instruction. (0x0000001d) occured in the application at location 0x7588ba9c.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:texasiguana
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21783824
it may be an infection, try to run http://www.hijackthis.de and post the log here
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 21784424
A similar question to this has been asked a number of times, and there's a good comment here by LeeTutor showing the range of possibilities, which should resolve your problem>
"svchost.exe CPU hog":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23321792.html

Also you can try the resolution supplied, compliments of djMundy (Daniel)>
"Another svchost.exe running the cpu at 100%":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23399883.html

Additionally, are you running CA Antivirus because CA A/V regularly checks for updates and uses the svchost.exe file, causing in turn high CPU usage.  So disable(or uninstall) your CA A/V, and recheck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21784437
So from the previous comments the Windows Update process is a likely offender, but also Malware can be the cause.
 
You could therefore try running Superantispyware:                        
http://www.superantispyware.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:texasiguana
ID: 31467069
Quick, easy resolution is what I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21794419
Good, thank you!
0