[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PDF creator for the web

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-08
I am looking for a cost effective way of creating .pdfs from a web site...I am dynamically generating a HTML page with data that I would like to be able to create a .pdf and allow the user to save the pdf. I do not want the user to install any software (other than Acrobat reader) and I want all generation to take place on the server.

0
Comment
Question by:webkiwi1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 21782809
I'm not completely sure if this will work for you, but if so, you'll be very pleased.  It is very inexpensive, and very good!

     http://www.a-pdf.com/

My company purchased the splitter and was VERY pleased with it's cost and performance.

0
 

Author Comment

by:webkiwi1
ID: 21782884
Do you know which product they purchased?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 21782913
We got the splitter.

Take a look at this website, this may be more appropriate, it creates PDF's:

     http://www.pdf995.com/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Masoudgh earned 2000 total points
ID: 21786086
You can use iTextSharp (is a .Net library that allows you to generate PDF files on the fly)
http://itextsharp.sourceforge.net/

check here too : http://csharp-source.net/open-source/pdf-libraries
0