Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Recovery fo Cisco 871 W

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
11,392 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-30
I just purchased a Cisco 871 router off ebay and it came with a config on it with a console password. I check the internet but could not find any docmentation
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 21782635
This link will walk you through changing the enable password.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_800.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 375 total points
ID: 21782778
maybe 'reset to factory defautl' is easier if that fits your need.
have you check the link below:
---------
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_21834213.html
---------

[quote]
Q. What is the use of Reset button on Cisco 870 and 850 Series routers ?
A. Reset button is used to restore the router to default-factory settings if pressed within five seconds of the router power-up. In line with this implementation, the following scenarios are possible.
1. Router will not react to the reset button if pressed after the 5 seconds of power-up.
2. When the reset button is pressed within 5 seconds of boot up, and there is no valid xxx.cfg file in the flash, then the router boots up with the factory defaults.
3. When the reset button is pressed within 5 seconds of boot up, and there is a valid xxx.cfg file in the flash, router will boot up with the xxx.cfg file and avoid the startup-config file in the nvram.
[end quote]

hope it helps.
0