Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import email messages into MySQL

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I'm not 100% sure this is possible but I'll throw it out there in hopes that it is.

I have reports that get sent to me weekly with various data that needs to be placed into a MySQL database. What I am interested in doing is having some type of script pull these email messages from the pop server and place the data into the MySQL database.

If anyone has any idea how to do this I'd be very thankful, as it would save me massive work of retyping all the data.

Thanks!

-Jordan
0
Comment
Question by:jordanaustin
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782720
use cfpop

http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/8/htmldocs/help.html?content=Tags_p-q_08.html
http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/8/htmldocs/help.html?content=email_01.html#1120458

which basically retruns pop3 message as a query struct which you can loop over and do the same kind of things you do with a standard query object. (like insert to a db)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jordanaustin
ID: 31467076
Thanks SidFishes, I had tried using cfpop for about 2 hours trying to get it to work, but the second link to the likedocs was exactly what I needed.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex-w474
ID: 21782793
You can save the files into text/csv format and load them into MySQL using LOAD DATA INFILE MySQL database command.
0