Solved

default mysql LINUX user (ie named "mysql");

Posted on 2008-06-13
8
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, anyone know the initial password, or how to get it, for the LINUX user named "mysql" (setup by default by mysql on installation).

-or-

a solution in fedora to quickly change owner / group of 98 files.

Problem is, I copied over the data files from my database to this installation. Now owner is "root", and so mysql cant write to them I need to either login as user "mysql" and recopy or batch chown (think thats right command) all the files in that directory. When you change preferences on the folder it does give you the option to change files enclosed, but it is permissions only, not ownership.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thummper
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21782723
as root you set the password using

passwd mysql
0
 

Author Comment

by:thummper
ID: 21783086
yes, but if i change it mysql likely wont work (as it will try to use the old password) Im looking for a way to either:

find out what the password is

-or-

batch change owner of all the files in the folder
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 21784472
There's no password at all(but not empty -> login is unavailable) by default for linux user mysql, and You should net set any.
Maybe You asking for default password for mysql's databse root password? It's empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thummper
ID: 21786050
No, I am not asking for MySQL's root user, LINUX user, named "MySQL". If login is unavailable, then the other solution is needed, a way to change owner on 98 files. ie batch. It does, however, show a 5 digit password by default.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 21786136
> It does, however, show a 5 digit password by default.
What You mean?

> If login is unavailable, then the other solution is needed, a way to change owner on 98 files
chown -R mysql: /path/to/copied/directory # run as a root
0
 

Author Comment

by:thummper
ID: 21790579
sorry for the delay, been out a bit.

>> It does, however, show a 5 digit password by default.
>What You mean?
if I go (as rot) into the manage user interface it shows an existing password for the user "mysql" and shows the password as ***** (5 digits)

>chown -R mysql: /path/to/copied/directory # run as a root
GREAT! thanks, will this change the owner of the directory only or all files withiin it?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 21790962
5 stars means exactly nothing. No one is even able to decode length os the password from it's md5 hash.
Reref /etc/shadow file - the second field is the password. '*' or '!!' means password is locked (unset and not empty)

> chown -R
the '-R' means recursively, dir and anything within.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thummper
ID: 21796270
Sweet. thanks so much.
0