Solved

Export .doc to .pdf in php

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
3,802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-21
I want to create .pdf files from .doc. I would like to use any php library for it and I would like to avoid any command-line solution.
0
Comment
Question by:SWB-Consulting
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 250 total points
ID: 21783614
Funnily enough I have a requirement to do exactly the same thing.

However, I don't believe it is possible to achieve this directly from PHP.  Or rather, that anyone has implemented it - most document conversion to pdf is based on printer gdis, which means the converter doesn't actually have to understand the source file, just the printer data.  To convert .doc to .pdf solely using PHP you'd need to be able to read the Word document using PHP, and then output it (which is the easy bit).  It would be a huge task I think to write a PHP library that could decipher a Word document appropriately.

It would be easily possible via command-line.  Many utilities convert to pdf, as I'm sure you know.  The only issue there is having access to command-line tools on the server.  On my test server (which is mine), I do... on my production server (hosted), I don't... so I also can't implement a command-line solution.  Unfortunately I have had to use a workaround for the requirement due to lack of being able to find any native way of converting Word docs... I have required the user to convert his own documents using CutePDF.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Xorlev
Xorlev earned 250 total points
ID: 21783811
You can't convert .doc with pure PHP, but what I've done is used abiword (via command line) to convert documents to HTML. You can also have it convert to PDF, but for my use it was HTML.

If you want a pure PHP PDF solution, it's been done. It converts HTML -> PDF.
http://www.digitaljunkies.ca/dompdf/
0