[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange sending strange email. Help!

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a user who, according to Exchange 2003, is sending some erroneous email.

When I track these messages in Exchange, they appear to be sent to server-sa@domain.com.

The strange thing is that I don't have an account for server-sa. Plus, this user only uses OWA. When I check his email, there is no trace of emails being sent to server-sa.

What could this be and how can I resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dovinshka
ID: 21783608
Are these emails being generated on a regular basis or are they random?

You may wish to run a sniffer such as Wireshark, http://www.wireshark.org/  to capture SMTP packets and filter the results.

It could be a rogue application, malware, etc.

Dov.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:4eos
ID: 21783806
Possible backscatter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 21823605
no other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dovinshka earned 2000 total points
ID: 21827836
Have you tried to run a packet sniffer? This will tell you where traffic is being generated from. You can also filter the results to just show SMTP packets.

You may also wish to configure security auditing to see logon events at the time the email was sent.

Dov.
0