Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EULA keeps asking me to accept every time I open outlook, word or excel - how do I stop it from doing this after the first time?

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,741 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
EULA keeps asking me to accept every time I open outlook, word or excel - how do I stop it from doing this after the first time?  It is keeping me from opening attachments sent in email & it is aggravating to have to click accept every time I want to use any Office product
0
Comment
Question by:KPMcCord
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21782886
Have you Activated office on your PC? Many PC's have a trial version of Office installed, and to be able to use it fully, you need to license and register it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPMcCord
ID: 21782930
There was a trial version of Office 2007 that I uninstalled prior to installing a full version Office 2003 Basic & yes I did activate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPMcCord
ID: 21782944
I also went back & repaired it just in case it was missing files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21783755
Are you running from an account that has Administrator privileges? Are you permitted to modify the registry? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884202/en-us "You must accept the Office End User License Agreement every time that you start an Office program"

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPMcCord
ID: 21783791
byundt:

The computer is running Vista and there is only one user that also has administrator privileges.  I may try getting in thru F8 to see if I can access the administrator account before I go after the registry edits.  

I will have access to the computer tomorrow morning and I'll let you know.  Thanks.

Kathy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KPMcCord
ID: 31467087
Thanks... I had to go in to modify permissions & then it worked
0